CyberPass uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience.

Learn moreClose

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Roar Educate (ACN 084 853 092) website, www.thecyberpass.com.

Roar Educate is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Roar Educate is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

For access to site content and functionality as well as customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This includes your name, email, postcode, unique username and password. In addition, for each child you register with CyberPass we require their name, age and school year, username and password.

This information is necessary to collect for the purpose of;

  • Providing access to the full functionality of the CyberPass website
  • Direct marketing (an opt-out option is available at sign up)
  • Complying with legal obligations
  • Responding to account user queries
  • Undertaking statistical analysis and the general management of the business

In addition to the personal information provided by you, we collect information using cookies in order to provide a streamlined and efficient online experience and service. The collection of cookies can be modified by your browser settings however this may affect website performance and the user experience.

Please note that links provided within CyberPass that lead to third party websites (not controlled by Roar Educate) are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries or processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Roar Educate takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Roar Educate reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Whilst all information provided by you is available via your Account Management settings, you have a right to request Roar Educate provide access to your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Roar Educate reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Roar Educate welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (03) 6224 5222

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, Roar Educate, Suite 340, 77 Salamanca Place, Hobart, TAS 7000, Australia